Earn Perks
Lifetime status
Earn it once. Keep it for life.
Most loyalty programs make you start again every year. EcoPerks does not. Every perk you earn counts towards your lifetime total, and your lifetime total decides your tier. It only ever goes up, and every tier you reach is yours to keep.
Earned once, kept for life
Your tier can never be downgraded. Not for a quiet year, not for a smaller budget, not for a long break.
Spending perks never costs you status
We track two numbers. Your lifetime perks decide your tier and only ever go up. Your available perks are the ones you spend. Redeeming changes only the second.
Every good action counts
Shopping with eco-committed merchants is the start. Verified environmental actions, learning and referring friends all add to the same lifetime total.
For every 5,000 perks you earn, EcoPerks plants a tree in your name. It appears on your dashboard with a certificate, so as you climb from Seed to Guardian you can watch your forest grow.
The EcoPerks status promise
- Your tier can never be downgraded
- Your lifetime perks never reset and never decrease
- If the program ever changes, the status you have earned is protected
- Status is earned through genuine action. It cannot be bought or fast-tracked
The journey
Six tiers. One lifetime journey.
From your very first perk as a Seed to the Guardians who protect the program's legacy, every tier unlocks more of what EcoPerks has to offer.
- Seed0 to 9,999 perks1x earn rate
- Sprout10,000 to 249,999 perks1.25x earn rate
- Sapling250,000 to 499,999 perks1.5x earn rate
- Grove500,000 to 999,999 perks1.75x earn rate
- Forest1,000,000 to 2,999,999 perks2x earn rate
- Guardian3,000,000+ perks2.5x earn rate
Everyone starts here0 to 9,999 lifetime perks
Earn perks at 1x1 tree per 5,000 perksNo minimum and no barriers. Your first perk is your first step.
- A Welcome Kit with an eco seed kit and your member card
- Your first tree certificate
- Member newsletter and a basic impact dashboard
From 10,000 lifetime perks10,000 to 249,999 lifetime perks
Earn perks at 1.25x1 tree per 5,000 perksYou are building habits, and the program starts to reward them.
- A Seedling Pack posted to you: a native seedling or veggie seed kit
- Sprout Gatherings: community events with conservation scientists
- A printed "Your Impact So Far" report
From 250,000 lifetime perks250,000 to 499,999 lifetime perks
Earn perks at 1.5x1 tree per 5,000 perksConsistent commitment, recognised with real-world access.
- Full impact dashboard and an annual personalised impact report
- Early access to partner offers
- Unlocks a real-world experience, such as a guided rainforest walk or a tree-planting conservation day
From 500,000 lifetime perks500,000 to 999,999 lifetime perks
Earn perks at 1.75x1 tree per 5,000 perksFrom supporter to participant: you help decide where the impact goes.
- Exclusive eco events
- A vote on which environmental projects EcoPerks funds
- Email support
- Unlocks hands-on conservation, such as a wildlife expedition or a coral restoration dive
From 1,000,000 lifetime perks1,000,000 to 2,999,999 lifetime perks
Earn perks at 2x1 tree per 5,000 perksA thriving ecosystem of impact, built over years.
- Sponsor a waterway or habitat restoration project in your name
- Priority support and bi-annual personalised impact reports
- Unlocks premium multi-day conservation experiences, such as a reef research voyage
From 3,000,000 lifetime perks3,000,000+ lifetime perks
Earn perks at 2.5x1 tree per 5,000 perksA lifetime title that cannot be bought, only earned.
- Your name on the EcoPerks Legacy Wall
- A seat on the Guardian Council
- Sponsor three environmental projects, with quarterly impact reports
- VIP support line and an annual Lifetime Recognition Award
- Once-in-a-lifetime legacy experiences and the annual Guardian Summit
Waypoints
There is always something to look forward to
Tiers are milestones in a long journey, so between them we mark your progress with waypoints. Each one shows the trees your perks have planted.
Seed
0 to 9,999 lifetime perks- 5,000 perks · 1 treeWelcome Kit and your first tree certificate
Sprout
10,000 to 249,999 lifetime perks- 25,000 perks · 5 treesA printed "Your Impact So Far" photo report
- 50,000 perks · 10 treesSeedling Pack: a native seedling or veggie seed kit posted to you
- 100,000 perks · 20 treesSprout Gathering: a virtual or regional community event with a conservation scientist
- 150,000 perks · 30 treesA local eco experience voucher
- 200,000 perks · 40 treesSapling Horizon: a 30-day preview of Sapling partner offers
Sapling
250,000 to 499,999 lifetime perks- 300,000 perks · 60 treesSapling Gathering: a regional planting day or partner site visit
- 375,000 perks · 75 treesA weekend eco retreat voucher for two
- 450,000 perks · 90 treesGrove Horizon: a preview of Grove events and a vote on impact projects
Grove
500,000 to 999,999 lifetime perks- 625,000 perks · 125 treesGrove Gathering: a hosted conservation day with fellow Grove members
- 750,000 perks · 150 treesA private wildlife sanctuary VIP experience for two
- 875,000 perks · 175 treesForest Horizon: a printed, GPS-mapped map of every tree planted in your name
Forest
1,000,000 to 2,999,999 lifetime perks- 1,500,000 perks · 300 treesA hosted EcoPerks Conservation Day, where you choose the project
- 2,000,000 perks · 400 treesAn international conservation experience voucher
- 2,500,000 perks · 500 treesGuardian Horizon: a guest invitation to a Guardian Summit
Guardian
3,000,000+ lifetime perks- 4,500,000 perks · 900 treesGuardian Plus: a second legacy experience
- 6,000,000 perks · 1,200 treesThe Lifetime Environmental Impact Award, a physical trophy
Questions
Good to know
Will I lose my tier if I stop shopping for a while?
No. Your tier is based on your lifetime total, which never decreases, and it is protected by our Status Protection Guarantee. A quiet year, a smaller budget or a long break will never drop you down a tier.
Does spending my perks lower my tier?
No. Your lifetime perks decide your tier and only ever go up. Your available perks are the ones you can spend. Redeeming perks changes only your available balance.
How do I move up faster?
Every tier earns perks faster than the one before, from 1x at Seed to 2.5x at Guardian. Shopping with EcoPerks merchants is the main way to earn, and verified environmental actions, learning and referring friends all count towards your lifetime total too.
What are waypoints?
Tiers are far apart, so between them there are waypoints: milestones that mark your progress with a badge, a printed report, a posted seedling pack, a community event or an experience. Each one also shows how many trees your perks have planted.
Can I buy a higher tier?
No. Tiers are earned through genuine, long-term activity. That is what makes a Guardian's status mean something.
What happens to my status if the program changes?
Anything you have earned is grandfathered. If EcoPerks is ever restructured, your tier stays.
Ready to start your journey?
Every member begins as a Seed. Every forest starts the same way.
